This is a re-post from a while ago but thought it would be helpful for those following a gluten-free diet.
So, I recently decided to try going gluten-free. I have to admit, it’s not very easy. I’ve been confused about what I can and can’t eat. It’s hard looking at labels and figuring out if it’s a gluten-free product.
Gluten-Free Foods List – Safe Foods for Gluten Allergies
Celiac.com has a Safe Gluten-Free Food List. It’s a long list of gluten-free ingredients. Carry this with you or bookmark on your phone so you can check for gluten-free ingredients while shopping.
It’s quite interesting. Obviously, I know to avoid wheat, but I wasn’t sure what other grains to avoid. According to this Gluten-Free Ingredients List, these surprising foods are gluten free:: quinoa, corn, rice, seeds (except wheat, rye & barley), polenta, grits, whey, yeast, and more.
So yes, quinoa, corn, rice, whey, grits, and polenta are gluten-free.
I’m still trying to figure out if wheatgrass is gluten-free. Does anyone know this? A lot of the green juices have wheatgrass and barley grass in them, but I’m not sure if those are gluten-free.
So, if you are looking for a gluten-free oatmeal alternative, try quinoa. You can prepare it and use it like oatmeal. Add fruit, syrup, etc. and make a yummy breakfast out of quinoa. Check out Molly Robson’s Oatmeal Alternative Quinoa for Breakfast ideas.
I’m going to try it out and let you know how it goes.